Who's who

Club Committee

Chairman - Chris Godding
Chris Godding
Treasurer - Roger Banks
Roger Banks
Secretary - Tim Barnes
Tim Barnes
Marketing - Ben Hilsenrath
Ben Hilsenrath
Operations - Doug Lawrence
Doug Lawrence

Appointed officers and key staff

Chief Flying Instructor - Brian Birlison
Safety Officer - Geoff Dixon
Staff Instructor - Sam Prin
Office Manager - Susi Cernoch
 

Non-committee roles

Area Role Lead(s)
Operations Airfield Maintenance Lead Doug Lawrence
Caravan Site Manager John Docherty
Club Hangar Manager Robin Birch
Club Trailer Manager Workshop
Dutyman Rota Organiser Tom Coles
Estate Manager Doug Lawrence
Fleet Manager John McWilliam
Glider Captains K21 LRT Etienne Ardon
K21 ENK Tim Andrews
DG500 KNK David McCarthy
K13 FWB Ben Hilsenrath
K23 CGF Ava Uwadia, Elliott Apperley
K18 R58 Jack Helm
Fuel Manager Susi Cernoch
IT & Telecoms Matt Page, Stephen Cook
Leda Liaison Roger Bagley
Parachute Manager Don Brookman
Radio Technical Max Lazenby
Vehicles Manager Richard Carter, Chris Swann
Webmaster (Members Area) Stephen Cook
Workshop Manager Richard Carter
CFI Airspace Officer Steve Noujaim
Course Instructor Sam Prin
Tug Master Adrian Hegner
Winch Master Sam Prin
XC Development Officer
Membership Child Protection Officer Jonathan Apperley
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Officer Emma Burns
New Member Liaison Adrian Giles
Social Secretary TBC
UWE Liaison UWEGC President (Matt Waite)
CRCS Liaison Membership Officer (TBC)
Paramotor Group Liaison Membership Officer (TBC)
Office Manager Accommodation Manager Susi Cernoch
Bookkeeper Sara Blackwell
Clubhouse Facilities Manager Susi Cernoch
Meter Reader Geoff Cumner
Trailer Parking Manager
Bar Manager Jack Vincent
Development Simulator Captain
Junior Development Officer TBC
Competition Team Matt Page, Brian Birlison
Events Team Matt Page, Sam Lazenby
Expedition Organiser
VGC Rally 2023 Paul Gentil, Robin Birch
Club Ladder Steward Mike Weston
Launchpoint Facilities
Marketing Press Officer Chris Cooper
Webmaster (Club Website) Barrie Taylor
Social Media
Chair Company Secretary Club Secretary (Tim Barnes)
Secretary Data Protection Club Secretary (Tim Barnes)